World Capital Cities Quiz

Are you a whiz when it comes to geography, or do the answers get lost inside your head? Take this world capital cities quiz and see how many you can get right! And don’t forget to share your results then your friends and family can try it too.

Test your geography knowledge with this multiple choice world capital cities quiz

Ankara is the capital city of which country?

A. Morocco

B. Turkey

C. Andorra

D. Burundi

Show answer

B. Turkey.

What is the capital of Paraguay?

A. Asuncion

B. Dhaka

C. Bamako

D. Nassau

Show answer

A. Asuncion.

What is the capital of Indonesia?

A. Khartoum

B. Vaduz

C. Jakarta

D. Yerevan

Show answer

C. Jakarta.

Windhoek is the capital city of which country?

A. Seychelles

B. Kiribati

C. Laos

D. Namibia

Show answer

D. Namibia.

Of which country is Taipei the capital city?

A. Taiwan

B. Bhutan

C. Fiji

D. Cape Verde

Show answer

A. Taiwan.

What is the capital of Ecuador?

A. Quito

B. Santiago

C. Porto Novo

D. Managua

Show answer

A. Quito.

Of which country is Kingston the capital?

A. Saint Kitts and Nevis

B. Barbados

C. Jamaica

D. Saint Lucia

Show answer

C. Jamaica.

Abu Dhabi is the capital city of which country?

A. Bahrain

B. Brunei

C. United Arab Emirates

D. Oman

Show answer

C. United Arab Emirates.

What is the capital city of Portugal?

A. Madrid

B. Lisbon

C. Lima

D. Nicosia

Show answer

B. Lisbon.

What is the capital of Kenya?

A. Nairobi

B. Luanda

C. Monrovia

D. Kampala

Show answer

A. Nairobi.

Of which country is Ljubljana the capital?

A. Slovakia

B. Macedonia

C. Slovenia

D. Croatia

Show answer

C. Slovenia.

Riga is the capital of which country?

A. Lithuania

B. Latvia

C. Turkmenistan

D. Macedonia

Show answer

B. Latvia.

Capital City Quiz

If you enjoyed this capital cities quiz, why not try one of our other free quizzes too, such as these:

Test your knowledge with this free Disney Princess quiz
Give your brain a workout with this free Minecraft quiz
Test your 1D knowledge with this free One Direction quiz
Test your geography knowledge with this multiple choice world capital cities quiz
How well do you know your American geography? Find out with this state capitals quiz.
How much do you really know about Xmas? Try our free family Christmas quiz.