One Direction Quiz – Test Your 1D Knowledge

One Direction (or 1D as they’re popularly known) are one of the biggest boy bands of recent years, if not THE biggest.

But just how much do you you know about them? Find out with our fantastic free One Direction quiz!

Test your 1D knowledge with this free One Direction quiz

One Direction Quiz

Try these 15 One Direction quiz questions to see how well you know the band. Good luck!

1. One Direction were formed on which British TV singing competition?

A. Britain’s Got Talent

B. The X Factor

C. The Voice

D. Fame Academy

Show answer

B. The X Factor.

2. And in which position did they finish in that show?

A. First

B. Third

C. Second

D. Fourth

Show answer

B. Third.

3. What is Liam’s middle name?

A. John

B. Joseph

C. Jack

D. James

Show answer

D. James.

4. Who’s the eldest member of 1D?

A. Louis

B. Harry

C. Liam

D. Niall

Show answer

A. Louis.

5. In which year did Zayn leave the band?

A. 2016

B. 2014

C. 2015

D. 2013

Show answer

C. 2015.

6. What was the name of Zayn’s first solo single?

A. Happy Talk

B. Love Talk

C. Talk Talk

D. Pillow Talk

Show answer

D. Pillow Talk.

7. Who came up with the name for the band?

A. Harry

B. Louis

C. Zayn

D. Liam

Show answer

A. Harry.

8. How old was Niall when he auditioned for the X Factor?

A. Fifteen

B. Seventeen

C. Sixteen

D. Eighteen

Show answer

C. Sixteen.

9. What was the name of One Direction’s debut single?

A. One Thing

B. Gotta Be You

C. More Than This

D. What Makes You Beautiful

Show answer

D. What Makes You Beautiful.

10. Which member of One Direction made a brief appearance in the British TV show Waterloo Road before finding fame with the band?

A. Louis

B. Liam

C. Harry

D. Niall

Show answer

A. Louis.

11. What song did Zayn sing during his original X Factor audition?

A. Let Me Love You

B. Cry Me A River

C. Torn

D. So Sick

Show answer

A. Let Me Love You.

12. What was the name of Niall’s debut solo single?

A. This Town

B. You And I

C. Little Things

D. Don’t Give Up On Our Love

Show answer

A. This Town.

13. What is the name of Louis’ son?

A. Billy

B. Freddie

C. Johnny

D. Stevie

Show answer

B. Freddie.

14. What was the name of One Direction’s first album?

A. Up All Night

B. Midnight Memories

C. Take Me Home

D. Four

Show answer

A. Up All Night.

15. Which member of the band dated Taylor Swift?

A. Liam

B. Harry

C. Louis

D. Niall

Show answer

B. Harry.

More Fun Trivia Quizzes

How did you do – are you a 1D superfan? If you enjoyed this One Direction quiz, why not take a look at our other free quizzes too, including our fun pop music quiz as well as these: