Pop Music Quiz

So you think you’re a pop music expert, do you? Well then prove it by taking our fantastic free pop music quiz! Be warned though, you’ll need a wide range of knowledge to do well as the questions cover the entire history of pop music! 

Don’t forget to share with your family and friends when you’ve finished so that they can try and beat your score. And don’t forget to check out our music trivia questions too.

Header image for a page with a great free pop music quiz!

20 Pop Music Quiz Questions

These fun pop music quiz questions will put your knowledge of popular music to the test. Good luck!

1. Which pop singer’s hits include Roar and Teenage Dream?

A. Madonna

B. Britney Spears

C. Katy Perry

D. Ariane Grande

Show answer

C. Katy Perry.

2. The hit singles I Just Can’t Stop Loving You and The Man in the Mirror appeared on which Michael Jackson album?

A. Bad

B. Off The Wall

C. Thriller

D. Dangerous

Show answer

A. Bad.

3. Which single was the first of Madonna’s to enter the Billboard Hot 100 chart?

A. Like A Virgin

B. Borderline

C. Holiday

D. Lucky Star

Show answer

C. Holiday.

4. Niall Horan and Liam Payne were members of which boy band?

A. One Direction

B. Backstreet Boys

C. NSYNC

D. The Wanted

Show answer

A. One Direction.

5. Which rapper featured on the Rihanna hit Umbrella?

A. Drake

B. Kanye West

C. Jay-Z

D. Eminem

Show answer

C. Jay-Z.

6. Which British rock singer wrote the Tina Turner hit single Private Dancer?

A. Mark Knopfler

B. David Gilmour

C. Phil Collins

D. Robert Plant

Show answer

A. Mark Knopfler.

7. Which American singer featured on the Mark Ronson smash hit single Uptown Funk?

A. Pharrell Williams

B. Justin Timberlake

C. Usher

D. Bruno Mars

Show answer

D. Bruno Mars.

8. Which singer’s first U.S. number one single was called Vision of Love?

A. Mariah Carey

B. Whitney Houston

C. Diana Ross

D. Celine Dion

Show answer

A. Mariah Carey.

9. Which artist’s real name is Amethyst Amelia Kelly?

A. Ariane Grande

B. Rihanna

C. Beyonce

D. Iggy Azalea

Show answer

D. Iggy Azalea.

10. Which pop group wrote the songs Islands in the Stream, Chain Reaction, Woman In Love and Heartbreaker, all hits for other artists?

A. Bee Gees

B. The Beach Boys

C. The Monkees

D. The Beatles

Show answer

A. Bee Gees.

11. In 2011, Rihanna found love in a …

A. Dangerous Place

B. Hopeless Place

C. Strange Place

D. Unusual Place

Show answer

B. Hopeless Place.

12. Michael Nesmith and Peter Tork were original members of which pop band?

A. The Kinks

B. The Byrds

C. The Beatles

D. The Monkees

Show answer

D. The Monkees.

13. Dangerously in Love was which singer’s debut solo album?

A. Beyonce

B. Nicole Scherzinger

C. Britney Spears

D. Katy Perry

Show answer

A. Beyonce.

14. How is Gordon Sumner better known?

A. Bono

B. Moby

C. Sting

D. Seal

Show answer

C. Sting.

15. Of which group was Gwen Stefani the lead singer?

A. Pussycat Dolls

B. TLC

C. The Bangles

D. No Doubt

Show answer

D. No Doubt.

16. Robin Thicke and Pharrell Williams teamed up for which 2013 smash hit single?

A. Happy

B. Blurred Lines

C. Give It 2 U

D. Feel Good

Show answer

B. Blurred Lines.

17. According to Cyndi Lauper what do girls just want to do?

A. Settle Down

B. Have Fun

C. Dance

D. Kiss Boys

Show answer

B. Have Fun.

18. Which British pop superstars where “Hungry Like The Wolf” in 1982?

A. Duran Duran

B. ELO

C. The Police

D. Tears for Fears

Show answer

A. Duran Duran.

19. Which of these pop stars was not a Mouseketeer on The All-New Mickey Mouse Club?

A. Ariane Grande

B. Justin Timberlake

C. Britney Spears

D. Christina Aguilera

Show answer

A. Ariane Grande.

20. Of which boy band was Donnie Wahlberg a member?

A. NSYNC

B. Boyz II Men

C. New Kids on the Block

D. Backstreet Boys

Show answer

C. New Kids on the Block.

Multiple Choice Pop Quiz

If you enjoyed our free pop music quiz, why not try out the rest of our free multiple choice quizzes too, such as these: