General Knowledge Pub Quiz

Are you a master quizzer, the local pub know-it-all? Find out with this fun general knowledge pub quiz. Don’t forget to challenge your drinking mates to beat your score once you’ve finished!

Test your general knowledge with our fantastic free pub quiz!

Pub Quiz Questions

Put your all-round knowledge to the test with these fun pub quiz questions!

1. What color is burnt sienna?

A. Bluey-green

B. Reddish-brown

C. Purple

D. Greeny-yellow

Show answer

B. Reddish-brown.


2. Which is the highest mountain in Europe?

A. Mont Blanc

B. Mount Ararat

C. Mount Elbrus

D. Monte Bianco

Show answer

C. Mount Elbrus.


3. Which ancient Roman city was buried under volcanic ash following the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79?

A. Herculoneum

B. Tarraco

C. Salernum

D. Pompeii

Show answer

D. Pompeii.


4. Tom Joad is the main character of which John Steinbeck novel?

A. The Grapes of Wrath

B. The Winter of our Discontent

C. Of Mice and Men

D. East of Eden

Show answer

A. The Grapes of Wrath.


5. What was the name of the first artificial space satellite?

A. Explorer I

B. Sputnik I

C. Ariel I

D. Vanguard I

Show answer

B. Sputnik I.


6. Which is the longest river in Asia?

A. The Mekong

B. The Yellow River

C. The Yangtse

D. The Malween

Show answer

C. The Yangtse.


7. Who was the first man to walk in space?

A. Alexei Leonov

B. Ed White

C. Buzz Aldrin

D. Neil Armstrong

Show answer

A. Alexei Leonov.


8. Who wrote “To Kill a Mockingbird”?

A. Ernest Hemingway

B. Jack Kerouac

C. Louisa May Alcott

D. Harper Lee

Show answer

D. Harper Lee.


9. California Red and Black Welsh Mountain are breeds of which animal?

A. Goat

B. Pig

C. Sheep

D. Cow

Show answer

C. Sheep.


10. Which is the largest U.S. state by area?

A. Texas

B. Montana

C. Alaska

D. California

Show answer

C. Alaska.


11. Who starred as Charles Ingalls in the TV series Little House on the Prairie?

A. Michael Landon

B. Dwight Schultz

C. Ralph Waite

D. Lorne Greene

Show answer

A. Michael Landon.


12. In which mountain range is the Matterhorn found?

A. The Himalayas

B. The Andes

C. The Urals

D. The Alps

Show answer

D. The Alps.


13. Who sang the theme song for the 1997 movie The Men in Black?

A. Jay-Z

B. Will Smith

C. Snoop Dogg

D. Ice Cube

Show answer

B. Will Smith.


14. In 1981, who became the 40th president of the United States of America?

A. George H. W. Bush

B. Jimmy Carter

C. Gerald Ford

D. Ronald Reagan

Show answer

D. Ronald Reagan.


15. Who was the first boxer to beat Mike Tyson in a professional fight?

A. Donovan “Razor” Ruddock

B. Lennox Lewis

C. Evander Holyfield

D. Buster Douglas

Show answer

D. Buster Douglas.


16. Montego Bay is a popular tourist destination in which Caribbean island?

A. Antigua

B. Jamaica

C. Trinidad

D. Barbados

Show answer

B. Jamaica.


17. Which of the following horses did not win the Triple Crown?

A. Affirmed

B. Justify

C. War Emblem

D. Secretariat

Show answer

C. War Emblem.


18. Which of the following United States presidents does not feature at Mount Rushmore?

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt

B. George Washington

C. Abraham Lincoln

D. Thomas Jefferson

Show answer

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt.


19. Who was the ancient Greek goddess of wisdom?

A. Gaia

B. Hera

C. Athena

D. Selene

Show answer

C. Athena.

More Multiple Choice Trivia Quizzes

If you mastered this general knowledge pub quiz, why not try out the rest of our free multiple choice quizzes too, such as these: