English Premier League Soccer Quiz

Are you a whizz kid when it comes to your knowledge of the English Premier League?

Find out if you’ve got what it takes to be a champion with our fantastic free multiple choice soccer quiz.

Don’t forget to share your results with your friends and family then they can try and beat you.

Give your brain a work out with this English Premier League soccer quiz

English Premier League Soccer Quiz

When did Chelsea first win the Premier League?

A. 2004

B. 2006

C. 2005

D. 2007

Show answer

C. 2005.

What number shirt did Ronaldo wear when he played for Manchester United?

A. 7

B. 10

C. 9

D. 15

Show answer

A. 7.

For which Premier League club did Carlos Vela and Jose Antonio Reyes both play?

A. Chelsea

B. Manchester United

C. Liverpool

D. Arsenal

Show answer

D. Arsenal.

Who was the youngest player ever to score a Premier League goal?

A. Wayne Rooney

B. James Vaughan

C. James Milner

D. Michael Owen

Show answer

B. James Vaughan.

Which player holds the record for the most Premier League goals scored for a single club?

A. Thierry Henry

B. Alan Shearer

C. Wayne Rooney

D. Frank Lampard

Show answer

C. Wayne Rooney.

Who was the youngest ever Premier League referee?

A. Michael Oliver

B. Kevin Friend

C. Stuart Atwell

D. Mark Clattenburg

Show answer

A. Michael Oliver.

Which Australian played for both Leeds and Newcastle in the Premier League?

A. Lucas Neill

B. Mark Viduka

C. Tim Cahill

D. Mark Schwarzer

Show answer

B. Mark Viduka.

Which was the first Welsh team to play in the Premier League?

A. Cardiff City

B. Wrexham

C. Swansea City

D. Newport County

Show answer

C. Swansea City.

Who was the oldest player ever to play in the Premier League?

A. John Burridge

B. Ryan Giggs

C. Brad Friedel

D. Steve Ogrizovic

Show answer

A. John Burridge.

Which club did Theo Walcott leave to join Arsenal?

A. Leicester City

B. Crewe Alexandra

C. Ipswich Town

D. Southampton

Show answer

D. Southampton.

Which of these clubs has never played in the Premier League?

A. Barnsley

B. Derby County

C. Bradford City

D. Bristol Rovers

Show answer

D. Bristol Rovers.

Which of these teams was not in the Premier League during its first season?

A. Oldham Athletic

B. Sheffield Wednesday

C. Newcastle United

D. Coventry City

Show answer

C. Newcastle United.

Who was the oldest ever Premier League goalscorer?

A. Teddy Sheringham

B. Dean Windass

C. Ryan Giggs

D. Stuart Pearce

Show answer

A. Teddy Sheringham.

EPL Soccer Quiz

If you enjoyed our English Premier League soccer quiz, try out our other great free trivia quizzes too, such as these: